Privacy Policy

Updated June 2019

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect the personal information you supply when you use our website – and when making a booking or general enquiry.

We always take your privacy and security matters seriously. Our website uses industry standard SSL encryption throughout. All areas of our business comply with UK Data Protection Act 1998 and EU GDPR 2018 legislation. We do not participate in the disclosure or resale of customer data. No invasive tracking or targeted advertising happens on this website. We only engage in the collection of data essential to facilitate in providing products or services to you in a safe and efficient manner. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Any information you provide while using this website will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. We may review and change this policy in the future and will update this page accordingly. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

The information we collect when you make a booking or general enquiry

We collect some or all of the following information:

  • Your name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number (optional)
  • Other relevant information in response to your requests and processing your booking or general enquiry.

How we use this information

This information is used to understand your needs and requirements to provide you with the best possible service and holiday experience with specific reasons:

  • Booking and administrative record keeping.
  • Market research – we may use your information to contact you for feedback about your holiday experience. We will only contact you by email.

Security of your information

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure. We have put in place management procedures and both physical and electronic security measures to safeguard your details and comply with General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

Keeping control of your personal information

We will never pass on your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission, or are required by law to do so.

Third party booking websites

We use third party booking websites and their privacy policies can be found here.

The Greener Camping Club

In order to stay with us you need to be a member of the Greener Camping Club. We may enrol you at the point of booking, on arrival, or you may already be a member. We have a written agreement with the Club about how your information may be used. Please see https://www.greenercamping.org/privacy/index.html for more information. The Greener Camping Club only holds your name and email address.

Links to external websites

Our website has links to other websites which we think maybe of interest to you and our other website visitors. However we cannot be held responsible for the content of those sites or information you may provide whilst visiting these sites.

Access to your personal information

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request details of personal information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information we have, please write to us at the address below.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you, or if you want to review, check, correct, request erasure or object to processing:

By email at:
topocamping@gmail.com

In writing:
The Old Post Office Eco Camping
Maesycrugiau
Carmarthenshire
Wales
SA39 9LG